Susan L. Hartman is licensed to practice law in California and Massachusetts
[…] No cop should be allowed to work San Diego’s streets unless they have respect for the people they serve.

This blog entry is a follow-up to the following stories previously posted on this site:

San Diego City Attorney Dismisses 15 Driving Under The Influence Charges, previously posted on June 13, 2011.

SD Cop Investigated Drunk Drivers Then Requested Sexual Favors, Open DUI Cases Dismissed?, previously posted on March 31, 2011.

Continue reading ›

A dry reckless is defined under California Vehicle Code Section 23103. It states, “A person who drives a vehicle upon a highway in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving.”

The penalty for a guilty plea or a conviction under this statute is “imprisonment in a county jail for not less than five days nor more than 90 days or by a fine of not less than one hundred forty-five dollars ($145) nor more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by both that fine and imprisonment.”

Most often in San Diego County, the prosecutor offers three years of informal probation and a fine of approximately $855 on a dry reckless case. In addition, this is a non-alcohol, non-drug, and a non-injury charge; therefore, it is not a priorable offense.