San Diego DUI Lawyers Blog
[…] Updated:

Can a California Court Require You To Install An Ignition Interlock Device If You’re Going to Prison?

Under section 23575 of the Vehicle Code, a judge can require somebody convicted of a first California DUI to install a working, certified ignition interlock device on any vehicle that person operates, and stop that person from driving except where a functioning certified ignition interlock device has been installed. A…

Updated:

California Vehicle Code Section 14601.3: Habitual Offender Designation

California Vehicle Code Section (VC) 14601.3 states: “It is unlawful for a person whose driving privilege has been suspended or revoked to accumulate a driving record history which results from driving during the period of suspension or revocation. A person who violates this subdivision is designated a habitual offender.” Once…

Contact Us