San Diego DUI Lawyers Blog
[…] Can a California Court Require You To Install An Ignition Interlock Device If You’re Going to Prison?
Under section 23575 of the Vehicle Code, a judge can require somebody convicted of a first California DUI to install a working, certified ignition interlock device on any vehicle that person operates, and stop that person from driving except where a functioning certified ignition interlock device has been installed. A…
California Vehicle Code Section 14601.3: Habitual Offender Designation
California Vehicle Code Section (VC) 14601.3 states: “It is unlawful for a person whose driving privilege has been suspended or revoked to accumulate a driving record history which results from driving during the period of suspension or revocation. A person who violates this subdivision is designated a habitual offender.” Once…
Arrested For DUI & Now Have A Probation Violation?
Typically, when you are sentenced, and your sentence includes probation, one of the things you are ordered to do is not violate the law. If you are arrested, the arrest itself is not a probation violation.