Articles Posted in Defending DUI Cases
[…] (Note: Some breweries use ABW, (alcohol by weight), instead of ABV. Alcohol measured by weight instead of volume will actually be stronger. To convert the ABW to ABV, multiply the ABW by 1.25.)

The above blog article is by no means all-inclusive and is not legal advice. For information about a specific case, speak to a drunk driving attorney in your area.

Continue reading ›

California has an “implied consent” rule regarding chemical testing that is found in Vehicle Code Section 23612. This vehicle code section states, “Any person who drives a motor vehicle is deemed to have given his or her consent to chemical testing of his or her blood or breath for the purposes of determining the alcoholic content of his or her blood if lawfully arrested for an alleged DUI.”

When a person is arrested for drunk driving, they are given a choice between a blood or breath test.