Articles Posted in Defending DUI Cases
[…] The above blog article is by no means all-inclusive and is not legal advice. Laws may change and may not apply to your case. For the latest information or to get legal advice, speak to a DUI attorney in your area.

Continue reading ›

DUI discovery is the same as in all other criminal cases. There are reciprocal discovery rules, meaning that both the prosecutor and the defense are entitled to discovery.

The defense discovery is mandated by California Penal Code Section 1054.3. Under this code, the defense must disclose, “The names and addresses of persons, other than the defendant, he or she intends to call as witnesses at trial, together with any relevant written or recorded statements of those persons, or reports of the statements of those persons, including any reports or statements of experts made in connection with the case, and including the results of physical or mental examinations, scientific tests, experiments or comparisons which the defendant intends to offer in evidence at the trial.”

Although both the prosecutor and defense must abide by these rules, the defense is often in a different position than the prosecutor. The prosecutor has the burden to prove its case beyond a reasonable doubt and the defense is not required to prove anything. The defendant’s drunk driving attorney may not have an affirmative defense, but instead, the defense may call witnesses to impeach the evidence of the prosecutor; thus, the defense counsel may not know it will call a particular witness until after the testimony of the witnesses in the prosecution’s case-in-chief. Once counsel forms the intent to call a witness, Penal Code Section 1054.3 applies.

In addition, the defense must also disclose, “Any real evidence which the defendant intends to offer in evidence at the trial.”

Discovery is vital in the preparation of a drunk driving case. The defendant has a right to know the evidence the prosecuting authority has against them. This information allows the defendant to make an educated decision on how to proceed with their case.